No. 308, Zamek Lysice, CZ
Lysice Chateau.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
A Baroque building built on a Renaissance water stronghold, with final adaptations made at the beginning of the 19th Century. The opulent and richly furnished interiors give visitors an idea of the lifestyle of the family of Dubský from Trebomyslice.
Rich collections, accumulated mainly in the 19th Century, include furniture, glass, porcelain, pictures, a rare weapon collection, two libraries, objects brought from the Orient and a remarkable collection of historical shooting targets.
From June to September it is also possible to visit the unique castle garden with a promenade colonnade and the interior of the garden casino.
A visit of the orangery, as well as the castle garden centre from the second half of the 19th Century is both a part of the tour of the garden.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Barokní stavba na míste renesancní vodní tvrze, upravovaná ješte pocátkem 19.století, vyniká skvostnými a bohate zarízenými interiéry. Ty predstavují návštevníkum životní prostredí a styl prední moravské hrabecí rodiny Dubských z Trebomyslic.

Bohaté sbírky, porízené hlavne v 19.století obsahují predevším nábytek, sklo, porcelán, obrazy, dále pak vzácnou sbírku zbraní, dve knihovny, predmety dovezené z Orientu a pororuhodnou sbírku historických streleckých tercu. Od cervna do zárí je také možnost navštívit ojedinelou zámeckou zahradu s promenádní kolonádou a dále pak interiér sala terreny. Soucásti prohlídky zahrady je také návšteva oranžerie a zámeckého zahradnictví z 2.poloviny 19.století.
Opening Times:

Rating: