John Sharp - Bradford, UK
30U E 582089 N 5961290
This plaque marks the site of the house where John Sharp was born, one of the famous sons of the town of Bradford.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The location is near the bottom of Ivegate, one of the oldest streets in Bradford. The building that stands there now was erected in 1876 as a department store, but now houses a bank.

The plaque actually informs of us two important events that happened at the house.
JOHN SHARP

Dean of Norwich 1681
Dean of Canterbury 1689
Archbishop of York 1691-1713

was born in the year 1644
in a house which formerly
stood near this spot

The same house served as
the headquarters of
Lord Fairax a commander in the
Parliamentary Forces during the
Civil War when Bradford
was besieged
What the plaque doesn't tell us that the birth of John Sharp took place only one year after Lord Fairfax had used the house as his headquarters. The Parliamentary forces were ultimately victorious, but Lord Fairfax was heavily defeated at the battle of Adwalton Moor nearby. link

As the plaque indicates John Sharp had a successful life as a clergyman and rose to become the Archbishop of York. "This title holds a rank second only to the Archbishop of Canterbury. He is the diocesan bishop of the Diocese of York and metropolitan of the Province of York, which covers the northern portion of England (north of the Trent) as well as the Isle of Man. The archbishop is a member ex officio of the House of Lords, and is styled Primate of England. (The Archbishop of Canterbury is "Primate of All England".)" link
Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque marking site of historic house

Give your Rating: