Zájezdní hostinec - Ostrov nad Oslavou, okres Ždár nad Sázavou, CZ
Former monastery inn was built in 1720 by a world-famous architect Jan Blazej Santini-Aichel.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Bývalý klášterní zájezdní hostinec byl postaven roku 1720 ve stylu gotizujícího baroka, jeho autorem byl svetoznámý architekt Jan Blažej Santini-Aichel. Stavbu zadal opat cisterciáckého kláštera ve Ždáru nad Sázavou, Václav Vejmluva. První písemné zmínky o stavbe pocházejí z pozemkových knih v roce 1771. V té dobe mela stavba dvoukrídlou hospodárskou budovu s klenutými chlévy, vozovou kolnu, západní budovu a stodolu s chlévy na jižní strane. Celý dvur byl obehnán zdí.

========================================

Former monastery inn was built in 1720 in Gothicising Baroque style, its author was a world-famous architect Jan Blazej Santini-Aichel. The building was orderd by abbot of the Cistercian monastery in Zdar, Václav Vejmluva. The first written evidence of the buildings dates in 1771. At that time, it was two-winged building with arched barns, wagon sheds, building a western barn with stables on the south side. The entire courtyard was surrounded by a wall.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use