Nonnenfels - Bad Dürkheim/Germany
32U E 436156 N 5479585
The nuns called Rockis a natural monument on a spur of the mountain above the Schlamiesener Isenach valley. West of Bad Durkheim in the Palatinate Forest in Rhineland-Palatinate. On the rock are the ruins of a medieval castle.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

About the builder and the inhabitants of the castle are no findings. Likewise, the original name of the castle is not known. Guesses ranging from an original wooden castle with a date of construction from 1000 to 1200 until the establishment of the outer bailey of the easternmost, directly visible, Hard castle Salian times in the 13th Century. A more precise dating is not possible due to the use as a quarry and by Felsverstürze. Also on the destruction and task, there is no reliable evidence. The destruction in the 17th Century is suspected.

From the 20-meter-long, small castle only elaborations in the rock, such as door frames, beam holes, steps, a supposed stone altar and a low masonry are available. A natural, artificially extended moat is still recognizable in the western area. The original entrance of the castle also was in the western area and not like today's entrance from the east of the valley Klaus.
The castle is accessible at all times.
Accessibility: Full access