Maydestone Apartments - Sacramento, CA
The Maydestone Apartments in Sacramento, CA.

"California was the birthplace of the Mission Revival style, as a consequence of the construction of 21 Missions in the state during the 18th century and the later incorporation of derived design elements into a revivalist architectural mode, popular in California during the early part of the 20th century. In the Maydestone, the Mission Revival style is characterized by stepped parapet roof forms with traditional arched campisario design on the north and west elevations, projecting beam ends, timber brackets and bay bases, window boxes, shallow visor roofs with Spanish tile at the top of the angled bays, cornice line coping, stucco surface and rustic overall image. Arch shaped campisario parapets reflect the building forms that traditionally held bells in the early Missions. These parapet forms on the Maydestone contain arched recesses that would have been open and contain bells in a Mission. Coping tops the parapet forms. Angled bays wrap around the building corners on the northeast, northwest, and southwest, extending from the second floor to the roof parapet. There are two more angled bays on the west façade. They project from the building surface from the second floor up to the roof parapet, supported by timber beams with pyramidal cut ends and wood bracket bases. The west elevation is the principal facade, and contains the central entrance segment flanked by the two angled bays, also extending from the second floor to the roof parapet. This segment also contains three tiers of two paired windows on each floor above the entrance. A shallow visor/pent roof surfaced with mission tile projects above the windows on the top floor. The two segments that flank the central portion of the building between the angled bays and the corner bays are alike and contain arched windows beneath shallow visor canopies on each floor. These windows light the narrow interior stairway on the northern side of the façade. The stairs descend to the basement level accessed by an exterior door at street level covered with the same small visor canopy as the upper windows. Another door, similar in design, on the south end of the west façade accesses a handicapped platform elevator providing disabled access to the upper floors. Segments between the bays also contain paired windows on each floor with wood beam sills. Windows are double hung, wood frame, with eight lights over one. The north elevation is narrower and contains only a central segment with window treatment on each floor similar to the central segment of the western façade. Decorative architectural elements enhance the entry, reflecting classical influences. The recessed entrance opening is flanked by two large round Tuscan columns with plinths and floriated capitals. A strip of sculptured egg and dart design borders the façade of the building entry that contains the recessed entrance. The entry landing is surfaced with marble and the stairs are terrazzo. The entry door is flanked by four narrow wood and glass panels, two on each side, each containing eight panes framed in wood. The front door leads into the lobby with its tiled floor and decorative woodwork. The entrance landing is surfaced with inlaid mosaic tile that includes the name “Maydestone” in contrasting tile framed by a border of classical design. Exterior window openings below the elevated first floor and accessing the basement are covered with screens of curved metal strips that suggest wrought iron detailing common to the style. Some openings have interior ramps angled downward that may have been used to deliver coal for the steam heat boiler system in the basement. While the north and west elevations are stucco and contain Mission Revival style detailing, the south and east elevations are surfaced with horizontal wood siding and lack applied decoration. Windows are double hung with wood sash, one light over one. The south elevation contains two angled bays above the ground floor."

Sacramento, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Sacramento