Buffalo Country -- I-94 rest area MP 38 W of Custer MT
13T E 326467 N 5120744
Second of two historic markers in this rest area at I-94 westbound at MP 38, this one explains the role and many uses of the Buffalo to Native American Indian tribes.
Location: Montana, United States

This Montana historic marker explains hunting methods, uses, and cultural importance of the buffalo to Indian tribes. It is located at the Westbound I-94 rest area south of Custer MT.

The text of the marker reads as follows:

"BUFFALO COUNTRY
Buffalo meant life to the Plains Indians, and the mountain Indians used to slip down from the hills for their share, too. Some tribes would toll buffalo into a concealed corral and then down them; another system was to stampede a herd over a cliff; but the sporting way was to use bows and arrows rand ride them down on a trained buffalo horse.
Fat cow was the choice meat. The Indians preserved their meat long before the whites ever had any embalmed beef scandals. They made pemmican by drying and pulverizing the meat, pouring marrow bone grease over it, and packing it away in skin bags. It kept indefinitely, and in food value one pound was worth ten of fresh meat.
Tanned robes and raw hide were used for bedding, tepees, clothes, war shields, stretchers, tavois, canoes, and bags. Horns and bones made tools and utensils. The buffalo played a prominent part on many of their religious rites, and jealousy of hereditary hunting grounds brought on most of the inter-tribal wars."
Describe the area and history:
the land the Plains Indians hunted buffalo in