Rosebud Co. Courthouse -- Forsyth MT
13T E 370919 N 5125149
The beautiful Classical Revival Rosebud County Courthouse was built in 1913 amid some controversy. It is on the US National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Montana, United States

This Classical Revival gem presides over Main Street in downtown Forsyth MT -- an otherwise gritty railroad town. The courthouse was recently renovated -- it should be good for another 100 years at least ;0

Some interesting history of this courthouse from The Montana History Wiki (we suspect originally from the National Register Nomination Form): (visit link)

"Rosebud County Courthouse (1250 Main Street)
Scandal and intrigue surrounded the construction of Rosebud County Courthouse in 1914. Rosebud County citizens recognized the need for a new courthouse when they passed a $125,000 bond issue in 1911 to fund the building.

To design a suitable replacement for the original courthouse—a wood-frame former schoolhouse—county commissioners hired Montana architects Link and Haire. That highly respected firm ultimately designed courthouses for eighteen of Montana’s fifty-six counties.

Featuring a colossal portico and an octagonal tower topped by a copper dome, Link and Haire’s design was well received, and Gray’s Construction Company of South Dakota began excavation amid high praise in 1912.

Trouble commenced when it became clear that the project was more than $40,000 over budget. In September 1913, the editor of the Forsyth Times-Journal lambasted the county commissioners for the cost overrun and brought suit to restrain them from further expenditure. Apparently worried that his company would not be paid in full, Gray’s foreman refused to turn over the keys to the completed building, despite a court order.

The clash had moments of high comedy: at one point, the foreman locked himself inside the building and secreted himself between the ceiling and the roof. Ultimately, a grand jury vindicated the commissioners. Ruling that the building’s design was “imposing and attractive” and its interior “very harmoniously and artistically decorated,” the grand jury declared that the county received “full value for the money expended.” Their judgment still stands.

The elegant Neoclassical building remains one of Rosebud County’s architectural jewels."

From the Rosebud County website: (visit link)

"Brief History of Courthouse
as told to Commissioner Stahl by Judge Alfred B. Coate

Rosebud County was formed in 1901. The Rosebud County Courthouse was built in 1912 after a bond issue passed. After the construction was completed, the land and building came to $107,080.00 and the landscaping was yet to be done nor had the furnishings been purchased. The grand total come to approximately $175,000. or nearly $50,000. over budget. Therefore, the contractors locked the door and wouldn't let anyone in until it was paid for. The people of Forsyth protested and the Judge called a Grand Jury, put the contractors in jail and eventually the courthouse was opened.

The first case held in the Courtroom was a lawsuit concerning water rights.

Nancy McCaffree - Chairwoman of the Public Service Commission, did the stained glass work in the front window.

In 1916 the huge furnace was installed. Coal was dropped into the furnace as it was coal burning heat. The basement was stocked with supplies with the intent to use it as a bomb shelter.

Even though the majority of Forsyth was under water during the great flood of 1919, the courthouse was one of the few places that saw no water damage.

The law library, located on the third floor, was originally designed to be used as a jury room complete with cots so that the jury could be sequestered; when women were allowed to serve as jurors in 1939, the jury room was converted into the current law library. There is a painting of the old courthouse in the library.

There is a bullet hole located in one of the seats in the Courtroom. It seems a trial was being held and there was a question as to whether a particular shotgun could accidentally go off. The Sheriff said it simply wasn't possible and as he shook the gun to make his point, it fired! (see Shotgun Blast in the Panel Behind the Bench)

In 1927 the Richland County Commissioners used the Rosebud County Courthouse plan to build an identical building in Sidney but with brick facing instead of sandstone."
Forsyth , MT

County / Borough / Parish: Rosebud