St Michael's - Church of Wales - Llanmihangel, Vale of Glamorgan
30U E 467541 N 5698509
The Church of St Michael at Llanmihangel first mentioned in 1254, and to this day does not have any electricity, the only form of lighting being oil lamps. The Rectorial Benefice of Llantwit Major, Llanmihangel, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church of St Michael at Llanmihangel, In the Dioceses of Llandaff, Part of 'The Church in Wales' see Web site: (visit link)

"Of all the churches in the Benefice, St Michael's at Llanmihangel has its own particular charm. It's a charm that is derived partly from the lonely location, with only a Tudor manor house and a few farms for company, and also from the fact that it relies solely on oil lamps and candles for lighting, being cut off from any kind of utility.

Again, like many churches in the parish, it dates back to the 13th century, while its dedication points to its having a Norman foundation. It has a large, simple font, stone benches in the porch, a harmonium for musical accompaniment, and a sense of peace and tranquillity that never seems to leave it. The church's registers go back to 1755 and it is also a Grade 2* listed building." Text Source: (visit link)

"The tower and belfrey houses a single bell dated 1636 and has the inscription “EXULTEMVS NOMEN DOMINI” – (Let Us Praise The Name of the Lord) and interesting and unusually feature in the Saddle Back Tower is the Dove Core above the belfry with nesting and perching holes constructed with in the internal face of the stone walls, there are also nesting and perching holes up the exterior of the tower as well. Another interesting feature is a wall stone from a stone grave slab/coffin with the inscription “Griffithe Grant deceased the x4 day of May Anno Domini 1591?. " Text Source: (visit link)

A full description of this church can be found in the book 'Medieval Churches of the Vale of Glamorgan' by Geoffrey Orrin, published by D. Brown.

Service times
1st Sunday