Southern Railway Passenger Station, Burlington, N.Carolina
17S E 640789 N 3995510
Late-Victorian style depot from 1890. There is a restored locomotive repair shop, with an excellent display of railroad history, in the nearby AMTRACK station.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In the 1850's, the North Carolina Railroad established repair and maintence shops in Burlington, spread over about 50 acres. A series of fires in the early 1900's destroyed most buildings, but two have survived.

The original 1890's passenger station has been converted into an activity center for the Parks and Recreation Department. The coordinates are for the southeast corner, near the caboose. The building is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The other surviving structure, the locomotive repair shop, has been restored and is used as the AMTRACK station. It stands across the street from the depot, at N36 5.660, W79 26.080. It is well worth a visit to see the historical displays in the lobby. It is open from 7:30 to 5:00. Four trains daily stop at this terminal.

At the site: In additional to the original depot and the AMTRACK station, there is a caboose on display. There are figurines in the plaza in front of the old depot, as well as numerous speciality shops within a two block area. Enjoy a sandwich at Danny's Cafe (across the street from the ampitheater) and gaze at the photos of old locomotives adorning the restaurant walls.

Directions: From I-85 Exit 147, follow the signs for NC87 North. You will loop 270 degrees around the Courthouse, and then continue on NC87 about 1.5 miles NW. The old passenger depot and caboose will be on your left. The Company Shops/Amtrack station are on the right. Free public parking at both buildings.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes