City County Building - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 523797 N 4434973
The guide describes an earlier version of the City County Building in Wheeling. The building serves the same functions as the previous but not nearly as grand of building.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The CITY-COUNTY BUILDING, Chapline St. between 15th and 16th Strs., is a massive three-story red brick building of Romanesque design  trimmed with gray limestone.  Above the central unit rises a square three-story bell and clock tower.  The four corners of the north and south wings are surmounted by squat, domed towers.  The building, deigned by J.S. Fairfax, was erected in 1876 by citizens of Wheeling and donated to the State as a capitol, but reverted to city in 1885 when capital was moved to Charleston..-West Virginia: A Guide to the Mountain State, 1941, pg. 286.

The building described in the Guide was torn down  in 1956 and replaced with the current nondescript building that is on the same site and serving as the City-County Building.  Photos of old building are on this website.
Book: West Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 286