This waymark has been archived.
Historische Wandwerbung »Kaufhaus E. Peeck« (1915) – Crivitz, Germany
32U E 675934 N 5939541
This is the old advertisement for a small department store (1912-1926) in Crivitz, a tiny village in the federal state of Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania in Germany.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

My own grandma wrote down in her memoirs that she remembered that this advertisement was painted on the wall of her birth house in April 1915. The department store itself existed from 1912 until the recession and age of inflation that reached its peak in 1923. Their department store building was later bombed to debris by raids of the US Air Force in 1943. The advertisement remained on the wall of my Grandma's house though. The people were short of money to spent Reichsmarks on paint, and during the recession, and later the war times, they had more important things to take care of than decorating their houses. After the war, the then communist government just didn't care at all – luck for us today! At the times of the German unification in 1990, the locals decided to let it stay as a historic mark. Even after almost 100 years, it is still very visible and in good shape due to the excellent quality of the paint that was mixed with chemical additives. More information on that house can be found in the geocaching listing GC4H0G0 (German language only) which I set up as a memory for my Grandma who passed away in 1998.
Nearest Ghost Signs