Holstejn - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Ruins of Holstejn Castle.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The ruins of a castle in the Holštejn Valley around 2.5 km from Sloup. The Hladomorna Cave, in which many human bones, objects, pieces of clothing and medieval weapons have been found, is located near the castle.

The castle was established in 1278 by Hartman, the son of Crhy of Ceblovice. At the beginning of the 14th century the estate was purchased by Vok of Sovince. Vok gradually sold off the property. The castle was run by several owners over time; Hynek of Valdštejn, Puta of Sovince and Dobeš Cernohorský of Boskovice. In 1493 the castle was bought by Holštejn Hynek of Popuvek. In 1531 the castle is deserted.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0