First Baptist Church of Rockwall - Rockwall, TX
The First Baptist Church of Rockwall is located at 610 S Goliad St, Rockwall, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker onsite provides a bit of history:

Organized in 1852 by Elder John R. Briscoe and Elder M. Glover in the home of J.C. Williams, this was originally called New Hope Baptist Church, as Rockwall was not founded until 1854. Charter members: Hester, Isaac, James, Mildred, and Persila Briscoe; Felitha, Martha and Rosana Jones; Hannah Thompson; J.C. and Nancy Williams. First regular pastor was the Rev. H.E. Calahan. After years in homes, schoolhouses, and a Masonic hall, the congregation occupied a building of its own in 1876; present sanctuary, 1970. This is the oldest congregation in the Dallas Baptist Association. (1976)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: