Premier Gas and Service Station - Nelson, BC
11U E 478928 N 5482279
The City of Nelson has jumped on the pretty utility boxes bandwagon with a vengeance, with not only beautiful, but historical boxes. This set is on the east side of Hall Street, south of Baker Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

What they've done is to put a bit of the history of their very historic downtown on each of the downtown utility boxes. The boxes all come in pairs, a big and a little one, with each displaying pictures of an historic building or business, or even an historic resident. Each set has at least one little blurb, relating some of the history of the building or business showcased.

This pair of boxes displays pictorial histories of Premier Gas and Service Station and the old Palm Dairies Building, once standing at 685 Baker Street in Nelson.

Premier Gas and Service Station, 206 Baker Street W. Kilfadder and later B.C. Hammann were proprietors of the Premier Gas and Service Station from 1929 into the mid 1930s. Their premises had been owned by J.S. Svoboda, who relocated from New York and built a number of stores. The site was later occupied by Beacon Motors, operated by T. Swendson and L. Batley during the 1950s and 1960s, and after 1966, by a Shields Pontiac-Buick Distributor.

Title of the Art: Premier Gas & Service Station

Year Decorated: 2013