1845 - Village School, Main Road, Draycott-in-the-Clay, Staffordshire.
The old village school is now the village hall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

On the north-east corner of the crossroads in Draycott is this brick built building, built as the village school in 1845 it has been taken over by the village and is now used as the village hall.

Originally of two wings at right-angles to each other there have been several additions over the years, an entrance was built onto the front of the main wing, and a flat-roofed extension placed to the north of the cross wing. The head master's dwelling is still there as a rearward extension to the cross wing, this has a small extension to the north. The roof is covered with an almost pristine set of 'fish scale' tiles.

The building date is on the gable of the cross wing facing Main Road above a 96-pane, stone mullioned window typical of old school windows. There is a carved, blank shield above the date which is set in a scrolled ribbon.
Year of construction: 1845

Full inscription: