Boskovice Synagogue, Czech Republic
Boskovice Synagogue, South Moravia.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Jews settled down in Boskovice probably around 1343, from which there is a document about a Jew in Boskovice. Other documents come from the first half of the 16th century. At that time, a developed Jewish community had been established: there were about 148 members in 25 family homes in 1589. The Jewish community was the largest after the emancipation in 1857 when there were 1810 Jews living there. There were only about 400 of them in Boskovice during the first Czechoslovak republic. In 1942, there were taken to concentration camps together with the Jews from nearby villages; only 14 people came back.

Synagogue Maior
Today the only preserved synagogue in the Boskovice Jewish quarter. Its foundation comes from 1639. It was expanded by a new part facing the square in 1698. The rich mural decoration comes from the beginning of the 18th century, but it had to be repaired after a fire in 1772. Apart from the decorative elements that are often based on folk art, you can find typical Jewish symbols, such as the law crown, menorah, bread table and others. The text part of the decoration includes psalms, prayers, blessings and basic extracts from the Jewish mass.

The synagogue has underwent a lot of development and it has been altered many times.

During the occupation, it was used as a warehouse for confiscated Jewish property. It was used as a warehouse even in the post-war period.

In 1989 - 2001, the synagogue was reconstructed and opened to public on 23 June 2002. The synagogue now has a permanent museum exhibition, The Jewish Quarter in Boskovice.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Status: Active house of prayer