Town Hall Clock - Boskovice, Czech Republic
The clock on Town Hall in Boskovice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

About town
The Town of Boskovice lies in the northern section of the South Moravian Region and it is the centre of the Boskovice micro-region. It is a historical and administrative centre and a town of schools and cultural traditions. Boskovice offers things which you cannot find elsewhere - the unique combination of a castle and a château, one of the most interesting Jewish quarters in the Czech Republic, unique Empire-style structures and interiors and a Western town. However, the castle, château, Jewish cemetery and the churches.

About town hall
Originally a merchant’s house which was purchased by the town in 1620. The slim, four-sided tower is cut into eight-sided form at the edges of the lower part. It is 44 m high and has a walkway. It is decorated with a belfry and banner bearing the town emblem.

The description of clock
The clock with black hands has white dial with black Roman numerals.