Erbsenbrunnen - Bad Cannstatt, Germany, BW
32U E 486131 N 5370929
This is the so-called 'Erbsenbrunnen' (Peas Fountain), an old fountain located in the 'Marktstraße' in Bad Cannstatt, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. The fountain is listed in the German Monument Registers and has its own entry at the German wikipedia.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The fountain has been built in 1929 by the local artist Fritz von Graevenitz. It has been donatedby the local club 'Verschönerungsverein Cannstatt'.

The fountain is made of yellow travertine stone.

The original statue of the nude boy on top has been destroyed in 1948. It has been re-built by the artist in the same year.

Two anecdotes about the fountain:
1) The fountain was the only freshwater spring in Bad Cannstatt. All the other springs have had salt water because of the mineral water of Bad Cannstatt.

2) The former Federal President (Bundespräsident) Richard von Weizsäcker was the model for his uncle Fritz von Graevenitz for the nude boy when it has been re-built in 1948.