The Rhett House Inn - Beaufort, SC
Historic house, with state historical marker on site. Text in long description.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of B&B: Beaufort County
I recomend you vist the web link below...so much information and would overwhelm is presented here.

Attractions:
"Join the ranks of movie Stars like Gwyneth Paltrow, Tom Hanks, Sandra Bullock, Robert Redford and Barbra Streisand who have stayed at the Rhett House Inn while filming movies in Beaufort like The Prince of Tides, Forrest Gump, The Big Chill, and The Great Santini just to name a few. Stars and their rooms:
Barbra Streisand stayed in Room 3 and Room 4
Robert Redford stayed in Newcastle House
Sandra Bullock stayed in Room 2
Robin Givens stayed in Room 8
Ben Affleck stayed in Room 10
Gwyneth Paltrow stayed in Room 3
Blythe Danner stayed in Room 10
Tom Hanks stayed in Newcastle House
Michael O’Keefe stayed in Newcastle House
Kevin Bacon & Kyra Sedgewick: Christmas at The Rhett House Inn
Gabriel Byrne stayed in Newcastle House

Rooms:
"The Rhett House Inn consists of the Thomas Smith Rhett House, built ca. 1820 as a summer home by one of South Carolina’s wealthiest planters and statesmen; The Cottage, which was built ca. 1864 as one of the first schools/stores for freedmen in the South; and Newcastle House, a detached luxury two-bedroom home adjacent to the Inn."

"The Rhett House contains 10 rooms on three floors, many of which feature high ceilings, antiques, oriental rugs, fresh orchids, and fireplaces; and are surrounded by spacious verandas. The Cottage contains 7 charming and historic rooms on two floors, which feature whirlpool tubs, fireplaces, and individual decks/patios. Newcastle House is a beautiful, self-contained two-bedroom home, perfect for 2 couples or anyone seeking the ultimate in upscale downtown accommodations."

"Our COTTAGE ROOMS are located across Newcastle Street in the former Freedmen’s Store, ca. 1864, which was the first store/school for freed slaves in Beaufort County. After various incarnations and uses, it became part of the Rhett House Inn in 1996. Seven additional King and Queen rooms are located on two levels, and each room has its own balcony or patio, whirlpool tub, separate step-in shower, fireplace, flat-screen TV, luxury Rhett House Inn robes, iron, ironing board, hair dryer, and wireless internet access. Some rooms still contain the 150 year-old fireplaces, original wood floors, and brick alcoves and display shelves where goods such as rice and flour were displayed for sale." - from Inn web site

Plus separate Newcastle House

Text of State Historic Marker

MAXCY - RHETT HOUSE
"This house was built circa 1810 for Milton Maxcy (1782-1817), who came here from Massachusetts in 1804. Maxcy and his brother Virgil, who founded a school for young men in Beaufort, later taught at Beaufort College. In the 1850's Edmund Rhett (1808-1863), lawyer, planter, state representative, and state senator, brought the house and extensively remodeled it in the Greek Revival style, featuring an elaborate two-story portico."

"SECESSION HOUSE"
"Edmund Rhett, along with his brother Robert Barnwell Rhett (1800-1876), lawyer, state representative, state attorney general, U.S. congressman and senator, was an outspoken champion of state rights and Southern nationalism from the 1830's to the Civil War. This house, long known as "Secession House," was the scene of many informal discussions and formal meetings during the 1850's by the Rhetts and their allies advocating secession and Southern independence." - Sons of Confederate Veterans

Name: The Rhett Inn

1009 Craven St.
Beaufort, SC USA
29902

Phone Number: (843) 524-9030; (888) 480-9530

Dates/Seasons Open: open all year

Number of Rooms: more than 10 see info in long description

Geographical Setting: City

Menu Specialties: Come enjoy our famous complimentary deserts each night 7-9–two fresh homemade pies and a cake. Including Key Lime Pie, Red Velvet Cake and Chocolate Pecan Pie to name just a few.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
The gorgeous pool at nearby Private Golf Club Sanctuary which you are free to use as a guest of the Rhett House along with the tennis, golf, and driving range facilities. Also near the United States Marine Corps training base "Parris Island". Centrally located in the Historic District, just steps from the waterfront and all shops, tours and restaurants featuring fresh local caught seafood, the circa 1820 Rhett House Inn, awaits your romantic getaway with that special someone in your life or a Southern Style Girl’s Weekend or Golf Getaway.