kostel Narození Panny Marie - Písek, CZ
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Dekanský kostel narození Panny Marie byl postaven v 1.polovine 13. století jako rane gotická trojlodní pseudobazilika. Lod je zakoncena petiboce uzavreným presbytárem. Západní prucelí chrámu zdobí hodnotný portál z roku 1489. Puvodne mel kostel dvojici stejných veží, po roce 1489 však byla jižní vež zvýšena na 74 metru. V 16. století byly pristaveny renesancní štíty severní lodi. V letech 1741–1743 byla k jižní lodi pristavena barokní kaple svatého Jana Nepomuckého.

=============================================

Dean's Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary was built in the 1st half of the 13th century as early Gothic three-nave pseudobasilica. The nave is finished by pentagonal presbytery. The west facade of the church is decorated with valuable portal from 1489. Originally the church had twin towers, but in 1489, after the South Tower was increased to 74 meters. In the 16th century Renaissance gables were built north aisle. In the years 1741-1743 the south aisle was added baroque chapel of St. John of Nepomuk.
Building Materials: Stone