Folsom City - Folsom, CA
A plaque about Folsom City in Folsom, CA.

"In 1827 “Bible Totin” Jed Smith camped here in. In 1850 these diggings became known as Negro Bar, then named Granite City after the rocks, and in 1855 Joseph Folsom lent his name to this fair city.

Also in 1855 Folsom hired Theodore “Crazy” Judah to lay out a route for the Sacramento Valley Railroad between Sacramento and Folsom, the foothill metropolis. Judah later surveyed and planned the route for the Central Pacific over the Sierra Nevada.

In 1868 Folsom Prison was started and “opened” in 1880. In the day it was hailed as a model prison and was first to light with electricity.

We here declare Joseph Folsom an honorable Clamper and dedicate this plaque to his memory."
Rating: