OLDEST - Lycée in Grenoble, Isère, France
31T E 714430 N 5007643
Founded in 1651, the lycée Stendhal is the oldest Lycée in Grenoble. It is located at 1 bis, place Jean-Achard, Grenoble, Isère, France.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The lycée Stendhal, formerly Cité scolaire Stendhal, is a secondary and higher education establishment in Grenoble. It is the oldest lycée in Grenoble, and its pupils have included Stendhal (after whom it is now named) and Champollion. It can be visited by the public on certain Saturdays.

It was founded as a Jesuit college in 1651, and still has a chapel (our default picture) and an astronomical and astrological sundial dating to 1673. In 1987, an international section was added but has since been relocated to the Cité Scolaire Internationale de Grenoble (CSI Europole).

The old buildings of the Jesuit college are listed French historic monuments since February 26, 1964.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website