The Pilgrim Monument - Provincetown, MA, USA
19T E 401639 N 4656253
The Pilgrim Monument is located at High Pole Hill Road Provincetown, MA and commemorates those Pilgrims on the Mayflower who left England seeking religious freedom from government intervention.

he Pilgrim Monument was completed in 1910 in Provincetown, Massachusetts, the site of the Mayflower's first landing in 1620. (Despite popular belief, Plymouth Rock was not the first landing site of the Pilgrims.) Many of the Mayflower's passengers were pilgrims who were leaving England in order to escape religious persecution. Here in Provincetown, 41 of the 102 passengers signed the Mayflower Compact which served as the governing document of the new Plymouth Conony. The Pilgrims stayed here in Provincetown for five weeks before moving on to Plymouth.

The Pilgrims were "English Dissenters" who had separated from the Church of England. The dissenters opposed the intervention of the government in religious affairs...a prime motivator for moving to the New World. Their cause was later and briefly triumphant when Cromwell overthrew the monarchy.
Below the Monument is a small park which has a plaque representing a replica of the Mayflower Compact.
See the Pilgrim Monument;s webpage at (visit link)

The Tourism website (visit link) adds:

"The Pilgrim Monument was built to commemorate the first landing of the Mayflower Pilgrims at Provincetown on November 21, 1620. The Pilgrims spent 5 weeks exploring the tip of Cape Cod before they sailed on to Plymouth. While anchored in Provincetown Harbor they drew up and signed the Mayflower Compact, which established the rule of law for the new land.

Some interesting facts:

The tower is 252 feet, 7.5 inches (77 meters) tall and rises 350 feet above sea level.
The heart-healthy walk to the top on 116 steps and 60 ramps only takes about 10 minutes at a leisurely pace.
President Theodore Roosevelt laid the cornerstone on August 20, 1907.
President William H. Taft led the dedication ceremony after the Pilgrim Monument’s completion on August 5, 1910.

The Provincetown Museum, located at the base of the tower, is a charming mix of the old and the new. The permanent exhibits retain the appeal of an old-fashioned history museum. Exhibits highlight the arrival of the Mayflower Pilgrims, the town’s rich maritime history, the early days of modern American theater in Provincetown, and the building of the monument.

There is also a recreation of a 19th century sea captain’s parlor at home and his quarters at sea, a diorama of the Mayflower Compact being signed aboard the Mayflower in Provincetown Harbor, and a scale model of the first theater of the Provincetown Players."

Hours of Operation:
April 1 – Memorial Day, 9am – 5pm Memorial Day – Labor Day, 9am – 7pm Labor Day – November 30, 9am – 5pm Closed Thanksgiving Day

Admission Prices:
$12– adults $10 – senior citizens (65 and older) $4 –children 4-12 Free Admission for Members and children 3 & under

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation