Linthicum Veterans Memorial - Linthicum, MD
This is a very nice memorial in Linthicum, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

One of the first of its kind in northern Anne Arundel County, Maryland, the Memorial pays tribute to Veterans from the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, Coast Guard, Merchant Marines, as well as POW/MIA. The Memorial is designed with a semi-circular brick monument wall surrounding six bronze service medallions representing the branches of service, topped with bluestone coping. Bricks salvaged from the historic Baltimore Coliseum, donated by the Maryland Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services, were used in the building of the monument wall. Encompassing the monument wall and stone monument are approximately 1,470 commemorative brick naming pavers.

TEXT:

At lower front - In honor of those who served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America.

Center rear - In grateful recognition of the contributions made to this project by the District 32 Delegation - Senator James Ed Degrange, Sr., Delegates Mary Ann Love, Ted Sophocleus and Pamela Beidle - Anne Arundel County Executive John R. Leopold and District 1 Councilmember Daryl Jones.

If you would like to learn more about this memorial please visit this website: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In honor of those who served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America.

Marker Text:
At lower front - In honor of those who served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America. Center rear - see waymark gallery. In grateful recognition of the contributions made to this project by the District 32 Delegation - Senator James Ed Degrange, Sr., Delegates Mary Ann Love, Ted Sophocleus and Pamela Beidle - Anne Arundel County Executive John R. Leopold and District 1 Councilmember Daryl Jones.

Date of dedication: May 22, 2010

Who Put it Here?: Linthicum Veterans Memorial board.

Description of Memorial:
Linthicum is a small community outside of Baltimore, Maryland. The Memorial is strategically placed in the heart of the Linthicum Heights Historic District at the intersection of MD Routes 170 & 169 (Camp Meade Road and Maple Road). I found this location by chance while geocaching.