chateau d eau du Vivier 2 - Aiffres,FR
nouveau chateau d eau du Vivier
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
This water tower castle was built in 1963-1964 by the Company for the construction of civil engineering structures of Bordeaux (SOCOA), when tall buildings are built in the suburbs of the town of Niort. It is then intended to replace the water tower in 1930.
Construction of 58 m high reinforced concrete built using the technique of sliding formwork to avoid cracks due to occasions. The base of the ring adopts a frustoconical shape. Inside, a concrete spiral staircase provides access to the tank with a capacity of 5,000 m3 elevated 39 m. The water flows back into the tank with four electric pumps also installed in 1964 in an isolated building.
[FR]
Ce château d'eau sur tour a été édifié en 1963-1964 par la Société de construction d'ouvrage d'art de Bordeaux (SOCOA), au moment où de hauts immeubles sont construits dans les faubourgs de la ville de Niort. Il est alors destiné à remplacer le château d'eau de 1930.
Construction de 58 m de haut en béton armé édifiée selon la technique du coffrage glissant afin d'éviter les fissures dues aux reprises. La base de la couronne adopte une forme tronconique. A l'intérieur, un escalier en vis en béton permet d'accéder au réservoir d'une capacité de 5 000 m3 surélevé de 39 m. L'eau reflue dans le réservoir à l'aide de quatre pompes électriques installées également en 1964 dans un bâtiment isolé.