Landis Theatre - Vineland, New Jersey
Historic Art Deco style former movie theater in Vineland, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Landis Theater had its grand opening in March, 1937 with its first movie being Hats Off. The Art Deco style theater was designed by architect William H. Lee. Besides being used as a movie theater, in its early years it was used for many Vaudeville acts including Abbott and Costello. During World War II it was used by the USO. Originally it was a single screen but was converted to a double screen in 1980. Due to competition the theater closed in 1987. In early 2010 the theater was restored and converted to a live performance venue.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.
Year Theater Opened: 1937