Galena Trail - Three Forks Trailhead - Three Forks, BC
11U E 479790 N 5539827
This is the top, or Three Forks, trailhead for the Galena Trail, which runs down the valley to New Denver.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The trail follows, for the most part, the old railbed of the Nakusp and Slocan Railway. Completed in 1895 to service the new mining town of Sandon, the railway was leased by the CPR until 1912, at which time the CPR bought it. Sandon was built in the early 1890s around large silver finds on Payne Mountain in the Sandon area. Though mining output began to decline by 1912, the railway continued in operation until the 1950s, after which it fell into disuse, with the rails finally being removed in the 1970s.

Now a rail trail, it has three separate sections. This one runs between The site of the former town of Three forks, the second runs from Highway 31, just north east of here, up the valley to the ghost town of Sandon, while the third section runs from New Denver north to Rosebery. To find this trailhead, from Highway 6 in New Denver head up Highway 31 for 8.4 km. to the Sandon Road turnoff and turn south on Sandon Road. Go south about 100 metres, turn right and the trailhead will be ahead of you. Some parking is available at the trailhead.
This is probably the most popular trail in New Denver. The trail follows the path of the old CPR Roseberry to Sandon railway line. There is a one-man cable car crossing across Carpenter Creek. It is popular with young and old, slow and fast, hikers and bikers and it the ending for numerous other trails coming down Idaho Peak including the Alamo Trail. Makes a nice loop with the Old Sandon Road located on the other side of the creek. 30-60 minutes up on a bike or 2-3 hours hike. Useful to have two cars to shuttle, or some people hike down from Three Forks to the cable car and then return, or some head uphill from the cable car crossing through the old Alamo Mine site to the Old Sandon Road and return to Three Forks that way. Lots and lots of fun options. Well signposted from highway and some signposts on trail. More information available from Visitors Center at the museum/old Bank of Montreal in New Denver.
From New Denver
Country: Canada