Griffith Quarry - Penryn, CA
The Griffith Quarry in Penryn, CA.

The quarry was established by Griffith Griffith, a native of Wales, in 1864. The quarry produced high-quality granite used to construct many buildings in San Francisco and Sacramento, including parts of the California State Capitol.[3] The 23 acres (9.3 ha) that surround the 2-story building, made of granite blocks, are the remains of the quarry and its polishing mill.[2] This mill was the first successful granite polishing mill in California.

The office of the quarry is now the Griffith Quarry Museum that contains history about the site as well as other local history. Some of the original furniture of the Griffith Quarry is intact." (visit link)
Taylor Rd.
Penryn, CA USA