Amelia Island - Florida, United States
17R E 456306 N 3393139
Amelia Island is one of the southernmost of the Sea Islands, a chain of barrier islands stretching along the east coast of the United States from South Carolina to Florida.

Amelia Island is 13 miles (21 km) long and approximately 4 miles (6.4 km) wide at its widest point. The communities of Fernandina Beach and Amelia City are both located on the island.

Named after Princess Amelia, daughter of George II of Great Britain, the island has changed hands between colonial powers a number of times. It is claimed that eight flags have flown over Amelia Island: French, Spanish, British, Patriot, Green Cross, Mexican, Confederate, and United States.

If you're looking for a tranquil getaway, give a good look at Amelia Island, along Florida's northeast coast. Just 30 miles from Jacksonville, it is a world apart. Golden-hued sands and guided horseback rides along the shore, dolphin and osprey and maybe even a glimpse of the endangered right whale, plus luxury hotels and a wonderful selection of bed and breakfasts make Amelia Island the perfect spot for gentle recreation, historical exploration or just enjoying a good book. In fact, the Condé Nast Readers' Choice Awards panel agrees: Amelia Island consistently ranks among its "Top 10 U.S. Islands".

Our pictures show: 1- the chimney from the American Legion Post 54 which is all that remains of the Legion's old log cabin in Fernandina Beach and the Fernandina Beach Water Tower at the back. The chimney is located on a city block at the edge of Central Park. 2- the Marché Burette a Market and Deli at the Omni Amelia Island Plantation 3- on display in the lobby at the Amelia Ritz-Carlton, the S.S. Amelia Gingerbread Pirate Ship which is one of many Amelia Island Christmas traditions 4- Amelia Island sandy beach 5- Amelia Island Lighthouse, the oldest still operational lighthouse in Florida 6- St. Peter's Episcopal Church in historic Fernandina Beach, often called "The Jewel of Centre Street" 7- the old railroad depot located on Centre Street in historic downtown Fernandina Beach 8- Centre Street, Fernandina Beach 9- Amelia Island Museum of History 10- Fairbanks House Bed & Breakfast built in 1885 for Major George R. Fairbanks.