Celine Dion Island - Laval, Québec, Canada
Celine Dion Island is located in Laval, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Celine Dion - House for sale $29,655,500

"Magnificent stone mansion custom built in 2001 by one of the world's most illustrious entertainers and her family.

Located on a private island measuring over 830,000 sq ft, this grand estate is being sold turn-key with almost all its contents. A private gated bridge with security post welcomes you onto the island which is completely fenced in for maximum privacy and security.

If one prefers, a helipad can be created to make access by air possible. In the style of a French Normand Chateau, the 24,000 sq. ft. residence is completely sheathed in stone with dramatic slate roof. The luxurious classical interiors are unrivaled in their finishing and detailing. The main floor features a formal living room and dining room seating eighteen, completely custom "la Cornue" kitchen, spectacular paneled library and family room with custom fireplaces and built-ins, informal dining and sun rooms and an office.

A majestic winding staircase leads to the second level featuring the master?s suites as well as the children's suite.

The third storey houses a guest bedroom and home gym with state of the art equipment. Tranquil water views are present from almost every room and a customized elevator makes moving through the residence a breeze.

On the lower level, one will find a handsome games? room and a vaulted stone wine cellar with integrated tasting room that is second-to-none.

The exterior features numerous stone terraces from which one can appreciate the surrounding water views and natural forested environment, a large in-ground pool and fabulous pool house equipped with its own kitchen and built-in grill making outdoor entertaining a delight.

Fabuleux domaine construit sur mesure en 2001 par l'une des artistes les plus accomplies au monde et sa famille. Située sur une île privée mesurant plus de 830 000 pieds carrés, cette magnifique résidence est vendue clé en main avec presque tout son contenu*. Un pont privé fermé avec poste de guérite vous accueille sur l'île qui est entièrement clôturée pour un maximum d'intimité et de sécurité. Si l'on préfère, un héliport peut être aménagé pour rendre l'accès par voie aérienne possible. De style château Normand Français, la résidence de plus de 24 000 pieds carrés est entièrement gainée en pierre avec toit en ardoise. Les intérieurs luxueux classiques sont sans égal quant à leur finition et leurs détails architecturaux. L'étage principal dispose d'un salon formel et d?une salle à manger pouvant accueillir dix-huit personnes; une cuisine sur mesure signée "La Cornue"; une spectaculaire bibliothèque lambrissée; salle familiale avec foyer et mobilier encastré; salle à manger informelle; solarium et bureau. Un escalier majestueux nous conduit au deuxième niveau offrant les suites de monsieur et de madame ainsi que les chambres d'enfants. Les pièces du troisième étage font office de quartier d'invités totalement privé où l?accès est aussi possible de par l?utilisation de l?ascenseur personnalisé ainsi qu'une salle d'exercice avec équipements de pointe. Les vues sur l'eau sont offertes sur la presque totalité des chambres. Au niveau inférieur se retrouve salle de jeux et une spectaculaire cave à vin voûtée en pierre avec salle de dégustation intégrée. L'extérieur dispose de nombreuses terrasses en pierre naturelle à partir desquelles les différents points de vues d'eau peuvent être appréciés; un emplacement naturellement boisé; une très grande piscine creusée ainsi qu?un "pool house" disposant d?une cuisine complète avec B.B.Q. et cuisine intégré pour réceptions estivales."

source : (visit link)
Celebrity's Name: Celine Dion

Celebrity Description:
Celine Dion is a Canadian singer. Born into a large family from Charlemagne, Quebec, Dion emerged as a teen star in the French-speaking world after her manager and future husband René Angélil mortgaged his home to finance her first record. In 2004, after surpassing 175 million in album sales worldwide, she was presented with the Chopard Diamond Award at the World Music Awards for becoming the best-selling female artist of all time.

Celebrity Type: Musician