Beulah Baptist Church - Montgomery, AL
16S E 564355 N 3578147
Marker describes the background of this church that was organized in 1880 and is located on Rosa L Parks Avenue.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Beulah Baptist Church was organized in the home of Monday and Dora Duvall, on the corner of Hull and Winnie Streets. Rev. William (Billy) Jenkins served as the pastor when the first church building was erected on Norton Street. Beulah served as the first classroom for the Alabama Colored People's University, which later became State Normal College, then Alabama State University. During the Church's centennial celebration, the University's president, Dr. Levi Watkins, who was a member of Beulah, hailed the contribution. Beulah also was the home church for Nat King Cole's family.

Beulah's edifice served as a gathering place for many civic, political, and spiritual meetings, including a mass meeting on January 23, 1956 which affirmed support for the on-going bus boycott. Beulah has housed the Boys and Girls Club, and several church congregations and hosted the Alabama Baptist and Southeast Antioch District Conventions. The Montgomery community has benefitted from Beulah's clothes closet, meals-on-wheels, and other health and welfare programs.
Marker Name: Beulah Baptist Church - Organized 1880

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. More history of the church: http://www.bbcmontg.org/page/our_church

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006