Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Statue - Anderson, IN
16T E 611522 N 4439038
Memorial statue to Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. located in Martin Luther King Jr. Park in Anderson, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This statue is an 8' tall, cast bronze statue of national civil rights leader, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. The statue is located in Martin Luther King Jr. Park at the intersection of West 22nd St. and Madison Ave. in Anderson, Indiana and is positioned on a large polished stone base.

The statue is the work of local sculptor Kenneth G. Ryden of Yorktown, Indiana. It depicts Dr. King walking to the future with his left hand starting to reach forward, in honor of his, "I have a dream" speech, which was given in Washington D.C. on August 28, 1963. Dr. King is wearing his customary suit and tie in this depiction. The statue of Dr. King was dedicated on October 22, 1988.

The South face of the statue base below Dr. King reads:

DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR
1928 - 1968
BY
KENNETH G. RYDEN
DEDICATED OCTOBER 22, 1988
"I SAY TO YOU TODAY MY
FRIENDS, THAT IN SPITE OF THE
DIFFICULTIES AND FRUSTRATIONS OF
THE MOMENT I STILL HAVE A DREAM."

The inscriptions on the West and East faces of the statue base contain a list of all those people and organizations contributing to the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. memorial project.

The inscription on the North face of the statue base reads:

WE ARE ETERNALLY GRATEFUL