St Lawrence Church - Chobham, Surrey, UK.
30U E 666882 N 5691141
St Lawrence Church, village parish of Chobham and Valley End, part of the Diocese of Guildford in the Church of England. Chobham is the oldest church in the borough of Surrey Heath. There has been Christian worship at this site for over 1000 Years.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Lawrence Church, on the High Street in Chobham, is mostly of Norman construction, its earliest parts dating from about 1080 AD. It is probable, that a Saxon place of worship stood on this spot before the current church. Often the Normans built their churches on the site of existing Saxon churches, after their conquest of England in 1066 AD.

The village church of Chobham in the Parish of Surrey Heath is part of the 'Church of England' In the dioceses of Guilford.

"It is the oldest church in the borough of Surrey Heath and a Grade 1 listed building, dedicated to St Lawrence, who was martyred for his faith in Rome in 258.

Until 1215 the dead of the village were carried the seven miles to Chertsey Abbey, whose priests at that time conducted the services
in the church. At that date Thomas of Chobham, petitioned the Pope for a burial ground by the church.

The first Vicar of Chobham was William Dagelynggesworth, who was appointed in 1324. The list of his successors can be found in the porch.

The Norman church probably finished at the present chancel step. Over the centuries the church has expanded in both northerly and easterly directions. Many generations have added elements of great beauty right down to our own times." Text Source: (visit link)
Service Times.
8.00am - Holy Communion at St Lawrence (Traditional language).