Eureka Theatre - Eureka, California
The historic Eureka Theatre in Eureka, California.

The historic Eureka Theatre at 612 F Street in Eureka, California. The Eureka Theatre is an Art Moderne building of two theater floors, plus a basement and an attic. Cubic, flat roofed with concrete-stucco walls, the building retains essentially the same appearance as when built in 1939. Standing high above the street is a stacked pylon with a 50-foot tall sign, EUREKA, projecting five feet from the building. Below is the outer lobby with a sweeping 50-foot long marquee canopy with a 12-foot sidewalk overhang. The outer lobby displays the decorative elements - colored tiles on the floor, wainscot and ticket booth; elaborate central fixture; lighted display cases; and four sets of double, wood doors with half circle, metal-framed panes of glass.
Construction of the Eureka Theatre began in 1938 for George Mann, founder of the Redwood Theatres Corporation. The building was designed by architect William B. David and built by Moore and Roberts, contractors from San Francisco. In 1978, the theater was converted to a triplex when the balcony was split into tow theaters. The Eureka closed its doors in 1996 due to declining business because of new multiplex theaters in the Eureka area. In 1999, the building was purchased and donated to the Eureka Concert and Film Center. The ECFC is focusing on restoring the building to its original state while still making it available for performance rentals.
The Eureka Theatre was added to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 2010. For more information on the Theatre check here (visit link)
Year Theater Opened: 1939

Number of Screen(s): 1