St. Peters Organ - Fernandina Beach, Florida
17R E 456061 N 3393216
The organ is located beside the main altar in St. Peters Episcopal Church in Fernandina Beach, Amelia Island, Florida.

St. Peter's Episcopal Church in historic Fernandina Beach, is often called "The Jewel of Centre Street." It is a textbook example of Gothic Revival architecture.

Originally built in 1881-84, the church was severely damaged by fire in 1892 that resulted in some minor changes to its appearance. Following the fire, the east end of the church was extended seven feet to provide space for an elaborate Harrison pipe organ that was dedicated on the evening of November 14, 1893. There was also major renovation and repair work performed during the 1980s and 1990s and the Harrison organ was restored.

Nearest Musical Instruments