1964 - Shrine of St. Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton - NYC, NY
18T E 583313 N 4506203
The Shrine of St. Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton, is located in the Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady of the Holy Rosary.
Location: New York, United States

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"General information
Architectural style Georgian Revival / Colonial Revival
Town or city Financial District, Manhattan, New York City
Country U.S.
Construction started 1964
Completed 1965
Client Roman Catholic Archdiocese of New York
Design and construction
Architect church: Shanley & Sturges
rectory: John McComb, Jr. (w. half, attributed)"

and

"The Shrine of St. Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton, is located in the Church of Our Lady of the Holy Rosary, a Roman Catholic parish church of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of New York at 7 State Street, between Pearl and Water Streets in the Financial District of Manhattan, New York City.

Parish history

The parish was established in 1884 as a mission and raised to parish status in 1887. After the Civil War, Irish immigrant Charlotte Grace O'Brien bought the house to be the Mission of Our Lady of the Rosary, which served as a way station for young immigrant girls.

Buildings

See also: James Watson House
The Georgian Revival / Colonial Revival brick church was built in 1964-5 and was designed by the firm of Shanley & Sturges. The church is located next to the James Watson House, a New York City landmark[5] which is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Built in 1793 and extended in 1806, the eastern portion is the work of an unknown architect, and the western half is attributed to John McComb, Jr. In 1975, the house became the Rectory of the Shrine."
Year of construction: 1964

Full inscription: