1828 - Wesleyan Chapel, Draycott-in-the-Clay, Staffordshire.
The Draycott Wesleyan Chapel, built 1828 and rebuilt in 1903.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Now known as the Methodist Church, Draycott-in-the-Clay, it was built as the Wesleyan Chapel in 1828 and then rebuilt in 1903. It is a simple three bay long, two bay wide brick structure with an entrance porch centrally at the (north-)east end. To the (south-)west end is a two bay long extension of similar design, but smaller, to the main hall. The windows are all simple lancet type with moulded brick rain hoods, the remains of a chimney stack can be seen on the south wall. The tiled roof has loop copings and finials at the ends, that on the porch a spike whilst on the main roof one is a cross, the other looks like a broken spike, and flat copings on the east gable end where the date information has been placed as an engraved sandstone plaque.

The chapel is in its own grounds on the south side of Stubby Lane, the B5017, heading west out of Draycott. Post code is DE6 5HA.
Year of construction: 1828

Full inscription: