St. Peters Stained Glass Windows - Fernandina Beach, Florida
17R E 456061 N 3393216
The stained glass windows are located behind the main altar at St. Peters Episcopal Church in Fernandina Beach, Amelia Island, Florida.

St. Peter's Episcopal Church in historic Fernandina Beach, is often called "The Jewel of Centre Street." It is a textbook example of Gothic Revival architecture.

Originally built in 1881-84, it was severely damaged by fire in 1892 that resulted in some minor changes to its appearance. The original spire was not rebuilt, but elaborate entrances were added, along with the chien-assi ("sitting dog") windows in the roof to provide light and ventilation in an attic below. Following the fire, the east end of the church was extended seven feet to provide space for an elaborate Harrison pipe organ that was dedicated on the evening of November 14, 1893. There was also major renovation and repair work performed during the 1980s and 1990s and the stained glass windows were removed, restored and replaced with a protective exterior covering. (visit link)

The central window depicts Jesus the Good Shepherd carrying a lamb, the left window shows Saint Paul and the right window Saint Peter.
Type of building where window is located: Church

801 Atlantic Avenue