Stone Pulpit - St Mary Magdalene's, Monknash, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 461546 N 5696996
St Mary Magdalene's church Monknash, is the smallest, simplest in style and architecture of all the Norman medieval churches in South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A small pulpit in a small church. The triform shaped limestone pulpit is entered through a cut-out in the chancel screen.

The pulpit looks in pristine condition, so I suspect it is no more than 20 years since its addition or replacement.

A tiny church, no bigger than a cottage, located at the side of a remote country road, with no signage. The door was open. The church was identified from the GPS locaion, google view, and the church web site photograph.

"St Mary Church Monknash is probably the simplest in style and architecture. It is of early 12th century foundation, and the name of the village in which it is situated arose from the fact that it became a grange of Neath Abbey.

The church has been much restored and the architecture shows a number of influences, for example in the windows. The floor of the chancel is covered with the gravestones of local families of years gone by. The stone pulpit is entered through a cut-out in the chancel screen.

The registers date back to 1754 and the church is a Grade 2* listed building.

The church was altered in the restoration of 1890-91, the work involving the replacing of the box pews and the installation of a wooden screen near the west end of the building.

A full description of this church can be found in the book 'Medieval Churches of the Vale of Glamorgan' by Geoffrey Orrin, published by D. Brown". Text Source: (visit link) (visit link)

Services at St Mary's
Week 1