The Downtown Washington Historic District - Washington, MO
Main Street as seen from Elm Street and Main Street.

Location of Marker: W. Main St. & Elm St., Washington.

"THE DOWNTOWN WASHINGTON
HISTORIC DISTRICT
was listed on the NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES

ETHNIC HERITAGE: Located in the strongest area of German settlement in Missouri, Washington by the 1850s was a predominantly German town and remained so in custom and language until the post World War I years. With a German newspaper, church and parochial schools, Turnverein, along with musical and drama societies, the community developed into a cultural center for the German-speaking population of northern Franklin County and neighboring counties

ARCHITECTURE: Constructed circa 1849-1940, the District's mix of building types and styles characterizes the growth and development of a 19th century Missouri-German immigrant settlement into a small 20th century city. As in other German towns and cities in Missouri, brick was the preferred building material in Washington and locally-made brick fashioned into vernacular adaptations of national styles gave the town its historic identity. In addition, similar scale, proportions, size and detailing in District buildings contribute to architectural cohesiveness.

COMMERCE/INDUSTRY: Encompassing Washington's Central Business District and industrial riverfront strip, the District includes almost all of the cities historic commercial and industrial properties which together provided the economic base for its early growth and prosperity. The commercial properties served as the primary shopping center for the town and also for a large rural clientele in the surrounding area. Industrial properties, including a flour mill, grain bins, lumber mill and meat packing plant handled agricultural produce from the rich farmlands around Washington, and provided employment to local citizens. The largest industrial plant, the Missouri Meerschaum Company, was founded on a unique product, the corn cob pipe, which gained national recognition and distribution."
Text credit: National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form prepared by Mary M. Stiritz

Year photo was taken: Then: 1908 - Now: 7/20/2006