Assumption Catholic Church - New Haven, MO
German influx built this church.

Holy Days: 7:00 AM ~ 10:00 AM ~ 7:30 PM

Confession:
Friday: 8:00 AM
Saturday: 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

"Architectural Description: The Assumption Church is a one-story Romanesque Revival stone church built in 1924. The church has a stone foundation, gable roof of asphalt shingles and exterior of native sandstone. On the main (E) facade is a two-story rectangular bell tower with a pyramidal roof. The tower has rounded arch louvered openings and corner battlemounts. The main entrance is located in the base of the tower and features double doors of wood with leaded glass lights. Over the doors is an elliptical mosaic panel. The door is framed by cushion capitals. The church has rounded arch stained glass windows and wall buttresses. At the eaves are stone brackets. On the north facade is a stone and concrete handicapped ramp completed in 1993.

Historical Data: The Assumption Church was founded in 1853 and a church building was originally constructed in 1863. A second church was constructed in 1895, and the present church was built in 1924. The church was constructed through the efforts of Father Francis Schiller. The church cost $56,801 to build. Architects were Ludewig & Dreisoerner of St. Louis. Bernard Holthaus and Sebastian Vogel were the building's contractors." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 722

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship