Carnegie Free Library - Eureka, California
The historic Carnegie Free Library in Eureka, California.

The historic Carnegie Free Library at 636 F Street in Eureka, California. The building is a one story, with mezzanine and basement, symmetrical red brick, concrete and terra cotta structure. The Classical Revival structure is 90 feet wide and 81 feet long with an entrance portico on the east and a semicircular projection on the west. The gabled portico is supported by four terra cotta Corinthian columns. The structure was designed by local architects, Knowles Evans and B.C. Tarver, and was constructed by local builder Ambrose Foster in 1904 for $26,100.88.
The Eureka Free Library was founded on May 11, 1878 and was housed in rented locations. In 1901, supporters of the library petitioned Andrew Carnegie for funds for a permanent building and received a donation of $20,000 for the construction of a building if the City would supply the site and support the the library thereafter. The cornerstone was laid on September 27, 1902 and the building was dedicated and opened on October 1, 1904. The building was used as a public library until 1972 and then was shared by library administration and historical society uses. The Carnegie Free Library was added to the National Register of Historic Places on January 23, 1986. In 1996, the City of Eureka offered the building to the Humboldt Arts Council if it would preserve and restore the building. Restoration began in 1999 and on January 1, 2000 dedicated it as the Morris Graves Museum of Art.
Address of Library Building:
636 F Street