Stone Coffin - St Bridget's - St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 458789 N 5701514
The Church of St Bridget, has several historic stone artefacts, tombs, and monuments. This parish church Is of Norman design, rebuilt in the 14th Century. Located overlooking the small village of St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan. South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The earliest reference to the church of St Bridget was in 1141 AD.
The only remaining remnant of this Norman church is the Chancel Arch.
The church as we see it today dates from the 14th Century.

The Church is open to the public from: 9:00 AM To: 5:30 PM.

"The incised sepulchral slab of Sir Johan le Botiler (Butler) of Dunraven (c.1285) was discovered in the churchyard in 1845 and now rests at the rear of the altar; a stone coffin to which the slab originally possibly belonged is positioned along the south wall of the sanctuary. The figure itself, one of the most interesting monuments in the church, is that of a knight standing cross-legged with the spurred feet resting on a wyvern (a winged
two-legged dragon). Sir John wears a hauberk (a long coat of mail, often sleeveless, chausses (mailcovering for the legs and feet) and a long sur-coat. On his head he has a plate skull cap with a fleur de lys in the centre between two covered cups to indicate the derivation of his name as ‘cup-bearer’ or butler’.

The Norman origins of St Bridget’s Church are seen in the round-headed chancel arch. The church was rebuilt in the 14th century and heavily restored in 1851. Of particular interest are the monuments in the chancel to the Butler and Wyndham families. A 13th century incised slab shows Sir John le Botiler in full armour; a 16th century tomb-chest of John and Jane Butler has the couple lying recumbent, he in armour, with their children as ‘weepers’ shown on the side." Text Source: (visit link)

"The earliest reference occurs during the first half of the twelfth century, when it is recorded that ‘In the year 1141 Maurice de Londonia gave to the church of St. Peter of Gloucester, the church of St. Michael of Ewenny, the church of St. Bridget (St. Brides Major) with the chapel of Ugemore (Wick), de Lanfey Lampha the church of St. Michael of Colvestone (Colwinstone), with all the lands, meadows and all other things belonging" Text Source: (visit link)

The Parish (or Benefice) of Ewenny and St. Brides Major is in the Diocese of Llandaff. Community Web Site: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Bridget's, St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. CF32 0TJ.