Excelsior Springs Museum - Excelsior Springs, Mo.
15S E 394619 N 4355444
This one and one-half story sandstone former bank building, now a museum, is located at 101 E. Broadway in Excelsior Springs, Mo.

From the museum website:
(visit link)

"Discover the unique past of Excelsior Springs through a wide variety of permanent and changing exhibits, education programs, and special events. You'll step into the turn of the 20th century with a tour of the former Clay County State Bank building, which now houses the Museum. Immerse yourself in thought-provoking exhibits offering all ages interesting things to see and learn.

The Museum focuses on preserving the unique history of Excelsior Springs, beginning with its founding as a healing town with more different kinds of mineral water than can be found in any other like area in the entire world. Once the healing powers of the waters was revealed, hundreds of thousands of visitors poured into the "Valley of Vitality" looking for health, wellness, and an extraordinary place to live. The Museum keeps this legacy alive for future generations."

From the National Register application:

"1906 with additions Louis S. Curtiss, architect

One and one-half story, Bedford sandstone, Neo-classical Revival commercial building. Main projecting shallow-pitched gabled unit terminates with a pedimented parapet; subordinate, flat roofed wings flank the central unit. Main facade, slightly altered from the original in 1950, features a centered plate glass recessed entry with a single aluminum-framed door. Entry bay is flanked by prominent Ionic columns that support a continuous, wide molded denticulated entablature with decorative frieze at the north facade. Clerestory fenestration at the west facade. Fenestration at the west facade features prominent, fixed plate glass units with tripartite transoms separated by Doric style piers that support a denticulated, molded entablature. North facade of each wing features a single one-over-one, double-hung sash window with lugsill and wide lintels."
Theme:
History of the City of Excelsior Springs