St Bridget's Churchyard - St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 458789 N 5701514
The Church of St Bridget, Is a Norman Church rebuilt in the 14th Century. The Church is surrounded by ancient and modern graves on a hillside overlooking the village of St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan. South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The earliest reference to the church of St Bridget was in 1141 AD.
The only remaining remnant of this Norman church is the Chancel Arch.
The church as we see it today, mostly dates from the 14th Century.

The cemetery is set within a polygonal boundary wall churchyard on the hillside, above the village of St. Brides Major.

"In the churchyard stands a fine preaching cross, dating from the sixteenth century. It has suffered considerably from destruction by Cromwell’s men, and latterly from the weathering caused by time. Tradition has it that the wear on the steps was caused by pilgrims kneeling in prayer, and agricultural workers sharpening their sickles." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Norman origins of St Bridget’s Church are seen in the round-headed chancel arch. The church was rebuilt in the 14th century and heavily restored in 1851. Of particular interest are the monuments in the chancel to the Butler and Wyndham families. A 13th century incised slab shows Sir John le Botiler in full armour; a 16th century tomb-chest of John and Jane Butler has the couple lying recumbent, he in armour, with their children as ‘weepers’ shown on the side." Text Source: (visit link)

"The earliest reference occurs during the first half of the twelfth century, when it is recorded that ‘In the year 1141 Maurice de Londonia gave to the church of St. Peter of Gloucester, the church of St. Michael of Ewenny, the church of St. Bridget (St. Brides Major) with the chapel of Ugemore (Wick), de Lanfey Lampha the church of St. Michael of Colvestone (Colwinstone), with all the lands, meadows and all other things belonging" Text Source: (visit link)

The Parish (or Benefice) of Ewenny and St. Brides Major is in the Diocese of Llandaff. Community Web Site: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Bridget's, St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales. CF32 0TJ.