Old Luiseño Cemetery - Pala, CA
11S E 493109 N 3691796
This cemetery is part of the San Antonio de Pala Asistencia, a "sub-Mission" originally intended to assist Mission San Luis Rey.

This active cemetery has some graves which are over 200 years old of the original Luiseño Indians who were "served" by the Mission. Although the cemetery would seem to have less than 100 headstones and gravemarkers, a sign at the site indicates that the cemetery contains the remains of "hundreds of Native American converts to Catholicism as well as other early California pioneers."

This website (visit link) informs us:

"The Mission was founded June 13, 1816 by Father Antonio Peyri, OFM. It is the last remaining California Mission still in operation as was first established. The Mission was built as an "asistencia" to its parent, Mission San Luis Rey de Francia, to bring Catholicism to the hundreds of Indians living in that area. Located about 25 miles east of San Luis Rey, the Mission is now located inside the Pala Indian Reservation.

The cemetery is also known as the "Old Luiseño Cemetery" named after the tribe of indians to which the Mission had served. Hundreds of indians were buried at the cemetery, mostly marked by wooden crosses. Most all of the wooden crosses have fallen and have been misplaced. In some areas of the cemetery, the crosses have been piled up into stacks. The cemetery is about 2,000 square feet.

To get to the cemetery, take Interstate 5 north or south to State Highway 76 east. Travel for about 30 miles until you enter the Pala Indian Reservation. About a quarter-mile into the reservation, take a left onto Pala Mission Road. The Mission lies about another quarter-mile down."

A few more photos are on the Mission's website at (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: Old Luiseño Cemetery