Midland, WA , 6056 (Former)
An old former Post Office
Location: Western Australia, Australia

As can be seen from the date above the doors this former Post Office is over 100 years old. Originally it was the Midland Junction Post Office (the Junction part of the name was dropped some 20 or 30 years ago) so named because the Midland Railways Co line and West Australian Govt Railways lines met here. The Midlands Railways were bought by the government in 1964 and the rail line between Midland and Upper Swan was dug up and is today a green belt for most of the 5 - 6 kms
A new Post office was constructed nearby and an LPO operates from each of the major shopping centres in the area
State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: No