Point Perpendicular, NSW, Australia
A tall white lighthouse marking the entrance to Jervis Bay. 35.093786
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Point Perpendicular lighthouse was built in 1898 as a replacement for the soon to be decommissioned Cape St George lighthouse on the end side of the Jervis Bay entrance.

The lighthouse was designed by Charles Assinder Harind, architect of the Harbour and River Navigation Branch of the NSW Department of Public Works. It was constructed of pre-cast concrete blocks made from local crushed stone. The tender cost of the lighthouse and buildings was £20,280 17s.

The first light, which used kerosene mantle burners to produced 100,000 candelas, was light in May 1899. This was upgraded over the years, with the last in 1964, when a 1000 watt halogen bulb producing 1.2 million candelas powered by electricity from twin diesel alternators was switched on.

The lighthouse was replaced in 1993 by an unmanned, automatic, solar-powered light. It is operated annually to celebrate International Lights and Lightships Weekend, held on the third full weekend of August each year.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light