Parc Les Brizeaux - Niort, FR
Parc des Brizeaux
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
Located in the north area between the street and the street Justices Brizeaux the park Brizeaux spans nearly three hectares. It was built in the 1980s , at the same time as the district built Brizeaux .
In 2008 , following an accurate inventory of its fauna and flora, the park Brizeaux was chosen as the place to experiment with the responsible management of green areas: reducing the use of fertilizers, chemical pesticides and herbicides , decreased watering , mowing limitation ...
Grassland areas were created. They are mowed once a year in the fall , after all species have made their entire life cycle .
The effects were immediate. Orchids have reappeared . Three species were identified: orchis goat, pyramidal orchid and orphrys bee. And butterflies returned foraging in the park.
Since stewardship has been extended to all green and natural spaces of the City

[FR]
Situé dans le quartier Nord, entre la rue des Justices et la rue des Brizeaux, le parc des Brizeaux s'étend sur près de trois hectares. Il a été aménagé dans les années 1980, en même temps que se construisait le quartier des Brizeaux.
En 2008, suite à un inventaire précis de sa faune et sa flore, le parc des Brizeaux a été choisi comme lieu d'expérimentation de la la gestion responsable des espaces verts : réduction de l'utilisation des engrais, pesticides et désherbants chimiques, diminution de l'arrosage, limitation des tontes...
Des zones de prairie ont été créées. Elles ne sont fauchées qu'une seule fois par an, à l'automne, après que toutes les espèces ont réalisé leur cycle biologique complet.
Les effets ont été immédiats. Les orchidées ont fait leur réapparition. Trois espèces ont été identifiées: l'orchis bouc, l'orchis pyramidale et l'orphrys abeille. Et les papillons sont revenus butiner dans le parc.
Depuis, la gestion responsable a été étendue à l'ensemble des espaces verts et naturels de la Ville
Name: parc des Brizeaux