Come Unto Me - Church of St Bridget, St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 458789 N 5701514
The East wall of the chancel features a dual light leaded glass window with the text 'Come unto me all ye that labour and are heavy laden and I will give you rest' located in the Church of St Bridget, St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan. South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

There are four sets of stained glass windows in St Bridget's Church. The oldest dating from 1897.
The most colourful is located in the east wall of the chancel.
It features Jesus, and the text 'Come unto me all ye that labour and are heavy laden and I will give you rest' They are listed below with the dates of installation.

"The church is a twelfth century foundation, although the chancel is fourteenth century and the nave possibly later. The church was heavily restored in 1851 by Egbert Moxham

Works at this site:

"Come unto me all ye that labour and are heavy laden and I will give you rest Come unto me all ye that labour and are heavy laden and I will give you rest
artist: William Glasby
1926
Church of St Bridget, St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan
east wall of the chancel

The Good Shepherd with St Paul and St Elizabeth of Hungary The Good Shepherd with St Paul and St Elizabeth of Hungary
about 1897
north wall of the nave

Faith, Hope and Charity Faith, Hope and Charity
firm/studio: Burlison & Grylls
about 1925
south wall of the nave

St Francis and St Helena St Francis and St Helena
artist: James A. Crombie
1980
south wall of the nave." Text Source:
(visit link)

"The Norman origins of St Bridget’s Church are seen in the round-headed chancel arch. The church was rebuilt in the 14th century and heavily restored in 1851. Of particular interest are the monuments in the chancel to the Butler and Wyndham families. A 13th century incised slab shows Sir John le Botiler in full armour; a 16th century tomb-chest of John and Jane Butler has the couple lying recumbent, he in armour, with their children as ‘weepers’ shown on the side." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Bridget's, St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.